×

quesdispute between father and step mother

this case is dispute between my father and step mother. my father 62 year old got major brain accident 3 years ago and got paralyzed. since his activities are not fully recovered my step mother 48year old asking us to give lumsum amount and make her seperate from my father. can she is asking us is legal by law? my father can walk and do his daily activity but cant understand other persons speech. my step mother has 2 divorse before.

  • ansAs per your query, if your father is permanently paralyzed and has an incurable disease then your step mother can file for divorce in the court and ask for alimony from the court. She cannot force you to pay her any amount. The alimony has to be decided by court only in case of contested divorce. If you are ready for a mutual divorce then you can negotiate the alimony amount.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

I married have 2 kids . Married for 4 years. I shifted from chennai to…
My aunt usually use to put wrong allegation to my mother having relation with my…
My brother love Muslim , according to him Muslim girl is ready to convert in…
My sisters marriage was fix but her exboyfriend met her would be 3 days ago…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly