×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification regarding name and religion change for marriage


Hi, I'm a muslim want to marry my girlfriend who is hindu. She will become a Muslim and change her name too. I need advice on when she should change her name and convert because it is necessary to give documents to court before marriage. If we marry first then her old name will be there in our marriage certificate and if she change her name she needs to apply for all the required documents for name change. Please suggest.


Answers (2)

Hello, for changing procedure of name and religion there is need to publish your old name and new name, and your address, old religion and new religion, and sign in old and new format in state government gazette. This is the procedure of two months. Before marriage complete this process.then there is no problem.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can get the marriage registered under the Special Marriages Act without any need for conversion.
Alternatively, since the girl is willing to convert, she should do the same before the marriage. However, be informed that conversion is not necessary as per law, but non-conversion is usually an issue under Muslim personal law.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

In my 3.5 years of married life, i live only 1 year with my husband , in that period of time also his behaviour with me was v torturing. Now I don'…

Read More

mai ek ladki se love karta hu vo ladki Muslim h uske ghar vaalo NE uski shaadi kr di h na hi uski age 18 year h mai aur vo shadi krna chahte h plz bat…

Read More

Hello. I am a Malaysian Muslim women. Let’s say I married an Indian man in Thailand who converted from Hindu to Islam, about 2 years ago (withou…

Read More

Sir,whether a Hindu girl and Muslim can do register marriage because both the families are not accepting for the marriage .But we have only limited pe…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue