×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on procedure to disown daughter after divorce


I AM HINDU NAIDU COMMUNITY. I am married 28 years back and have a daughter aged 25 years and 7 years back my ex wife ran away from me for her mistakes and divorced me and I gave my company and money as I was penny less as she has taken every thing. After my divorce never came to me or saw me past 7 years but both are living with money of my company and I bhave nothing to live. In fact I have one property got by settlement deed from my father and I have pledged and the same is being auctiond by bank since I am going to ger remarried the new girl is afraid of the money she will be helping me to restart and she insists to disown my daughter who has never seen me after divorce. As my ex-wife is living with her brother in-law and her boyfriends which my daughter has considered as hers As I am so depressed I would like to disown my daughter as I may be helped by my new wife and I may earn money through her support and my daughter not to claim when I make money.


Answers (2)

You are not able to frame your question in the right way. Having said that whether you earn on your own or through someone, it is your self earned money or property. So no one can stake a claim against your property which your are going to earn in future. However, if your daughter is minor, she has every right to claim maintenance against you and you are duty bound to support her till the time of her marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There is no necessity to disown your daughter. Your daughter cannot make any claim against your property or your earnings. Your daughter is 25 years old, there is no legal obligation that you have to support her in any way. Is she interfering in your present life now? In what way? There is no way that she can disturb your new life & wife. In case you need any further advice or assistance, kindly contact me.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My wife side family forcing to me for divorce due to some personal reason ( She is unable to mingle with me and my family members) . If i agreed to ta…

Read More

My sister is married for 2.5 years and they have a 1 year old child. Her mother in law always had issues with her being close to her husband and becau…

Read More

The reason to write this is for my life safety including my kids and my mother. So far my wife have giving 4 complaints on me in police station and wo…

Read More

i want free legal aid. i want to file divorce case against my husband. but financially i am not sound and i cant afford to hire lawyer for the same. i…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue