Claiming maintenance from husband after separation


I am forced separated from husband for 7 months now on basis of religion conversion to christianity after hindu marriage.No maintenance is paid from him on ground that I am professionally qualified and he is jobless(wantedly).I am jobless since graduating & facing issues getting a decent one and have health issues.What legal action should be taken?

Answers (1)


119 votes

You can file a case for maintenance in a Family Court. You can also file a petition under Domestic Violence Act. As a Lady you have several options to claim for maintenance and also to assert your rights. If you are in Chennai and need any further assistance then you can contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."