Child visitation rights petition as dowry & divorce case still pending


Giving interim maintenance for last 7 months. Divorce n dowry case going on in court. Lawyer says they might file a case if we file a child visiting rights petition. She is directly talking to their advocate and show my child once in 3 months. Y? Any problem here? Case in Kerala.

Answers (1)


100 votes

Until the final decree is passed, you have all rights to see your child.Nobody can stop you.
Post the judgment on child custody, it depends on who gets the custody of the child. If the child is less than 5 years natural guardian rights will be for mother but you can still contest if you have any valid reason for you to be a natural guardian and granted custody.
Hope this clarifies


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."