Can RCR be filed if domestic violence case is pending in court


I have a false 498a case registered against me.Recently the case moved to court where I had my first hearing.I have been now advised to file a case asking for return of my wife. I am advised that since the 498a is a false allegation , in such cases the wife does not return and filing case for wife's return will also help you in your 498a case .is this true?? I am bit confused here ,request you people to please clarify on how to proceed

Answers (2)


299 votes

You can proceed with section 9 proceedings for restitution. They are unconnected. You Have to prove the false intention by cross examination, before the court. Documentary evidences also help. Go to a lawyer


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

92 votes

Since 498 A is already filed and pending before the court for trial , it is not fair to file for restitution of conjugal right before family court for return of your wife, any way this will not give you any support to 498 A or divorce case, it clearly shows your are not interested in continuing marriage - opposite advocate will take it before the court showing your clear mind, so contest the matter before the court get yourself acquitted and file for defamation case before the court. Don't file multiplicity of proceedings.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."