Can I take legal action against my mother in law for doing black magic


Can we complain against someone who does black magic? My mother in law is doing black magic and I am falling ill. I find some suspicious things in my room and don't know how it is happening. I have heard that there is an anti superstition law in Maharashtra but I am in Delhi. How can I get legal relief in such a situation?

Answer

Dear Ma'am,

Assuming that both you and your mother in law reside in Delhi, the cause of action arises in Delhi. There is no such law in Delhi which prohibits the practise of black magic. 

The Maharashtra Prevention and Eradication of Human Sacrifice and other Inhuman, Evil and Aghori Practices and Black Magic Act, 2013 is a criminal law act for the state oMaharashtra, which criminalises practices related to black magichuman sacrifices, use of magic remedies to cure ailments and other such acts which exploit people's superstitions.

However this Act is applicable only in Maharashtra and not in Delhi. Therefore you can not file a complaint under the aforesaid act. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My son stays in US, my daughter in law filed 498a,506 cases in lower court and LOC was issued against my son, My son was served with summons when does…

Read More

Dear sir, Due to family problem i have to transfer the part of my house to my elder sister. but i want that she can not sell this part of my house w…

Read More

My husband hrasses me mentally. I don't have any evidence. Now he has turned my 14 year old daughter against me…

Read More

Is dere anything like marital rape..? If so wat legal actions can b taken against it??…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue