LawRato

Can I marry with my mother’s father’s brother’s daughter's daughter


05-May-2023 (In Family Law)
I am in love with the girl who is my mother’s fathers brothers daughters daughter & she loves me a lot as well. But the girl’s family is not accepting this bcuz we are cousins but we never considered each other aa cousins or we never tied rakhi to each other but we both love each other a lot and want to be together forever. My parents are fine with this relation if girl’s parent agrees . Is there a any prohibition in law for this marriage & if we get married, what should be the process & how can I assure her security against her family ? Need guidance from experts.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
685 votes
If you are a Hindu then this relationship comes within the prohibited degree of relationship as you both are sapindas of each other. Hence, you can't marry each other.
As per the Hindu Marriage Act, any marriage between two Hindus can take place only when the spouse doesn't fall within three lines of ancestry from mother's side and five lines of ancestry from father's side. As in the present case, your relationship is falling within three lines of ancestry so as per Hindu law you cannot marry her.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."