Can I marry a 19 year old girl if I am 18 years old?


I am 19 year I went to do merry 18+ girl so I could marriage ?

Answers (3)


248 votes

Please mention your religion.
As per section 5(iii) of Hindu Marriage Act, the bridegroom must completed the age of twenty one years and the bride the
age of eighteen years at the time of the marriage. So I hope this clears your doubt.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

102 votes

no you cannoy marry at 18 years you have to be at least 21 yrs of age to marry.in india boys can marry legally when they had attended the age of 21 years .as for girls the age for marry is 18 years.so not before 21yrs

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
183 votes

In india the legal age to marry is 21yrs for a boy,but still you can marry without the same being registered and you can lead a happy conjugal life.and when you attain the legal age you just register the marraige .for more info you can contact me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."