×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can girl file case for withdrawing marriage?


I got engaged on February it was forced by my family so I accepted after someday I speaking with girl am not interested to marry her please help me how to stop marriage after engagement. Will they file case on what will be the problem I need to face.


Answers (2)

It is very important that unless you are not interested in the marriage you should not get married with the said girl. In your case already engagement ceremony is being conducted so legally speaking the girl side has a right to seek some sort of compensation since it will be a problem for the girl's side to go for other marriage like that of in your case. Having said that without love if you marry both of your lives will be ruined. Therefore, go to the girl's house and beg mercy and tell them about the fact that you are not interested in the marriage.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As you are a major, it is only you who should decide about your marriage. Nobody else has any legal right in the matter. You only have to take a decision considering all aspects involved in the circumstances.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I am not sure what category this comes under, I was in relationship with a girl in India, things did not work out and I wanted to separate , it did ha…

Read More

My father has make voilences in home in almost every month..he beated us...my mother and bros and sister even me,all of us...can we file a complaint a…

Read More

My brother name Filed in the station on 306 section..bail has been rejected by the lower court Nd now we applyd it in high court.. when we will get th…

Read More

How long does a court take to summon after case has been filed in bangalore family court?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue