Can a married daughter claim marriage expenses from her parents


My sister got married against the wishes of my parents. My parents therefore did not make any contribution financially towards her marriage.

Now they are marrying of one of my other sisters with a lot of pomp and show.

Can my first sister claim her marriage expense from my parents?

Answer

Well, first and foremost it is important to understand that the only claim your sister can make shall be against any ancestral property in the hands of your father or against the proceeds of such ancestral property.

Your father has  the exclusive right to dispose of his self acquired property as well as money in whatever manner he likes and is no way legaly bound to contribute towards your first sister's marriage. 

Moreover, any marriage celebration related expense or cost of other articles can not be forced upon the girl's parents as this would amount to dowry which is specifically prohibited under the Indian Penal Code.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I am 19 year old.I am living sperate from my family from last month.now my parents log a complain against me.police need clarification in written.…

Read More

I want to leave home i earn 13000 per month my parents mentally torture and dont even let me live my own life peacefully what are the laws regarding t…

Read More

I m suffering from parrental harrasment .I want to leave the home nd want to be independent.What should i do ??…

Read More

Past 3years me n my boyfriend r in physical relation.he loves his family a lot.now he is ready to marry the girl selected by his parents.then I told h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue