Can a document signed by me used against me in future?


My wife has gone back to her parent’s home and they are now asking us to sign on some terms post which they will send her back to us. We had some fights post our marriage and a few facts were hidden from us before our marriage like her education and her heath condition.

 

What should we do now? If we sign the paper to get her back can they use it against us later?

 

Answer

 

We have to examine the terms and condition of the documents, then only we can advise you whether same can be used against you or not. However we suggest you not to sign any such document without consulting a lawyer.

 

Further, you will have to figure out as to what is that  you want  out of your marriage at this stage. In case you wish to stay with your wife and give your marriage another chance then the option available with you is to file a petition for  restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955(assuming you are a Hindu). This is a legal way wherein court will direct your wife to stay with you.

 

Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

 

Section 9. Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

 

It may also be noted here that if the decree of restitution of conjugal right is not honored for a period of more than one year, subsequent to the date of the decree, it becomes a ground for divorce.

 

If you have also decided to part ways and are looking for a Divorce,  then Section 13(1) provides various grounds for seeking divorce.

 

Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-

 

i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or

 

a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or

 

b. has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or

 

ii. has ceased to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion; or

 

iii. has been incurably of unsound mind, or has been suffering continuously or intermittently from mental disorder of such a kind and to such an extent that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent. 

 

Explanation.- In this clause,-

 

a. the expression" mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia;

 

b. the expression" psychopathic disorder" means a persistent disorder or disability of mind (whether or not including sub- normality of intelligence) which results in abnormally aggressive or seriously irresponsible conduct on the part of the other party, and whether or not it require or is susceptible to medical treatment; or

                            

iv. has been suffering from a virulent and incurable from of leprosy; or

                              

v. has been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable from; or

                            

vi. has renounced the world by entering any religious order; or

                          

vii. has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of it, had that party been alive.

 

In view of your circumstances, you can file for divorce on the ground of the desertion i.e Section 13(1)(ib) only if a period of 2 years has elapses from the date of desertion.

 

Further, you can file a divorce on the ground of cruelty under Section 13(1)(ia) under the Hindu Marriage Act 1955, as desertion by your spouse can also amount to cruelty, both mental and emotional.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a 26 year old single woman who has been forced to stay away from my parental home due to severe emotional and partly physical abuse. I have a thr…

Read More

What are the chances for the parents of a unmarried hindu women having an illegal affair with married hindu man and not listening to the parents. Can …

Read More

I'm Hindu.I'm turn 18 on 29/04/2017.My parents don't give me freedom.I am teaching in private school, they are forcing me for leave school…

Read More

I am Hindu and I am not been allowed to enter the house by my parents. They are also propagating wrong information about my character with the help of…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue