Can a Christian marriage be registered in the absence of the girl


how is christian marriage registered in the absense of girl. since girl is in abroad and cant make up to india.


Answers (2)

Hello
It is not possible to register the marriage in the absence of one.
Further where the marriage has been done only on that place marriage can be register.
Further any inquiry contact the advocate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The registration can't take place in the absence of the woman in India as the same has to be signed by the parties personally in the presence of marriage registrar and then attested by two credible witnesses.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir, my name is muhammed irfan,residing in kerala now, my wife has been converted to islam 4 years back.she was a christian. we get married two before…

Read More

Hi lawyers, i need your help desperately, this is regarding my daughters marriage she is in love with a guy even he is in love , everything was fine, …

Read More

I am a Christian and my boyfriend is a Hindu..... We are almost in a relationship for a year. He promised me to marry....we had sexual relations.... B…

Read More

Sir/ Madam, like we have a clear definition of Heirs in Class I ( Hindu Succession Act 1956) wherein they have detailed that Son; daughter; widow; mot…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue