×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a brother disown her sister legally


My sister hasn't taken divorce yet from her husband even though he has deserted her even after we are saying to take one. She is staying with us but she is very abusive, quarrelsome and a liar and I want to legally cut ties from her. Can I disown my sister? And can I legally issue a restraining order against my sister's in-laws so that they can't neither call, meet or be in any contact whatsoever. I just want to get out of my sister's problems legally and on record.


Answers (1)

If the property belongs entirely to you and is not an ancestral property then you can file a suit eviction and injunction against your sister to send her out of the house. In case of a sister there is no need of disowning her as she is not your legal heir and your property won't be transferred to her.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I m a Hindu baniya doctor married to a doctor. My husband is mummy boy . He along with his mother raised his hand over me when I was 15 day post deliv…

Read More

History: A Hindu couple Married for 15 years having a Child aged 8 years. Turbulence in marital relationship cropped up due to external interference (…

Read More

What are the documents required for filing of divorce by mutual consent. Is it necessary to mention a previous FIR which was quashed by the HC in the …

Read More

Hi my brother is been married for 8 years now and has a boy. His wife always had fight with him and the family. Its been high time and my father disin…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue