×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Alimony & part of paternal property as wife & daughter living seperate


I am Hindu Male married in 2002. I have a 12 year old daughter living with her mom. My wife is working in Haridwar , living with her parents. I used to visit to her on weekends. But from last one year we have not met & she is not allowing for me to even talk t my daughter on phone as she claim I had physical relationship with one f the ex staff who is no more working with me & one of my school time friend has told her & she has phone recording as proof. Yesterday my parents went to her home but she refused and said she wont go for a divorce & nor live with me. I am 42 years old living with my parents. I am getting approx 50k monthly & she is getting approx 38 k monthly.If i will file a case she said she will ask for alimony , a part of parental property. 1. What should i do & 2. Can she ask for Alimony & Property & what will be Alimony.


Answers (2)

dear sir as you have mentioned that your wife is working and she is capable to earn for herself. Just keep bank details of your wife so that you can have a good defence you will just have to pay for maintenance of your daughter if court orders for that she cannot claim and she will not get any share from the property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You need to get in touch with the advocate who practices in family court haridwar. You cannot get any relief from high court as of now. You need to file divorce case and the quantum of alimony will be decided by the lower court itself

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hu.. I had a love maariage last year with both families acceptance. From the first day my mil started harassing me by not letting me things to do that…

Read More

I am a married parsi woman. My unmarried uncle (say Mr. X) made a will naming his 3 brothers and one sister as equal beneficiaries. One of the 3 broth…

Read More

My father has taken monastery(sanyas) and want to hand over his properties to sons. How he can do? i. e. Which way? We are hindu.…

Read More

I am staying brake one room which is left my father and mother and having to sisiter one is dead and other live who create problem in settling the pro…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue