What to do for early hearing in the High Court?


What should be done for early hearing by the court otherwise the justice will not be done as prayed in the writ in H. Court.

Answers (1)


290 votes
Judicial process takes time on huge backlog of cases.Generally it takes 10 years for a WRIT to dispose off .If you are a senior citizen you can make an application to chief justice of high court for expediating final hearing of your case.IF not senior citizen than file a memo of early hearing stationg the reasons .Court may consider the same and take up your case early.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles