×

quesWhat is the procedure to get death certificate?

My father passed away while on a business trip to Bangalore but was originally from Delhi (was living and working in Delhi). He was subsequently cremated in Delhi. Which Municipal Corporation (MC) will issue the death certificate?

  • ansThe registrar of births and deaths in Delhi will issue the death certificate in view of the fact that your father was a resident of Delhi and was cremated in Delhi.

    Obtain the cremation certificate from the crematorium and then apply for the birth certificate with the BMC.

    To apply for a Death Certificate, you must first register the death. The death has to be registered with the concerned local authorities within 21 days of its occurrence, by filling up the form prescribed by the Registrar. Death Certificate is then issued after proper verification. If a death is not registered within 21 days of its occurrence, permission from the Registrar/Area Magistrate, along with the fee prescribed in case of late registration, is required.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want sell my used tablet. I have given advertisement in internet and got some…

Is a single/unmarried Indian woman allowed by law to have a child through IVF using…

Is notarisation of Annexure D-(a document mentioned by passport office meant for changing name of…

For an ongoing alimony case in which the lady has reluctantly provided passbook of her…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly