Validity of JAT for OBC category in Delhi development authority exam


OBC (non creamy layer) JAT certificate issued by Govt of Delhi is consider Valid as Central OBC Certificate for the all Delhi police exam even if Delhi Police under the Central Govt (MHA) OBC (non creamy layer) JAT certificate issued by Govt of Delhi is Not consider Valid as Central OBC Certificate for the all Delhi Development Authority 's exam even if DDA under the Central Govt (MHUD) Both Department work for the Delhi , Both are under the Central Govt Then Why such Dual rules applied here

Answers (1)


333 votes

It is certainly quite strange. Two set of inconsistent rules are not permissible under law. Your only option is to challenge these contradictory rules in the High Court. You must provide me with more details as to why the DDA authorities are not accepting a certificate issued by the Delhi Government.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father is Hindu-SC. Mother is christian. My caste certificate is same as my father -Hindu SC. Now i wanted to convert to christian. I am already wo…

Read More

My wife is from haryana after married living in jaipur rajasthan i am from jaipur rajasthan. We hav married certificate of jaipur she hav adhar card o…

Read More

My father and mother belongs to OBC and ST category respectively .... and i was admitted to school and mentioned my caste as ST (which is the caste of…

Read More

according to supreme court taking capitation fee is illegal I took an admission in college and paid capitation fee for it and due to financial trouble…

Read More