Registration of Child Care Institutions under Juvenile Justice Act


Dear Team, Please guide whether a private company running a pre-school brand is required to register itself under Sec 34 (3) of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act 2000 as amended in 2006. The act refers 3 type of organizations to register: 1.Government run; 2. NGO; 3.Voluntary Organization Since our company does not fall in point 1 &2, can you please clarify whether a private company be considered as voluntary organization as the term 'Voluntary organization' is not defined under the act and do we have to register under the act.

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles