Procedure to apply for Gap Certificate


I have completed my 12th HSC in 2009. I took admission in a degree college but left the institute in 2015 due to failure. I want to join a new college now, I will need a gap certificate please tell me the procedure.


Answers (1)

GAP Certificate is nothing but your declaration given on Rs.100/- non-judicial stamp paper stating the reason for gap in between education.

For example: If one has taken one year break for his entrance preparation after his class 12 then he has to give a declaration/Affidavit on Rs.100/- non-judicial stamp paper stating the same reason. One has to approach an advocate/Notary for its preparation. In case if your lawyer asks supporting documents against your claim then you might have to submit evidences like you fees receipt of your coaching center, attendance report and others to your lawyer/Notary for your gap affidavit/certificate preparation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Lawyers in Pune City, I would like help from you for GAP certificate for an employment for my sister. My mom was under treatment for more than 1 …

Read More

Is there a specific format for a gap certificate?…

Read More

Hello I was declared Proclaim Offender in 2012 by District Court but the time it was issued i was in Singapore. Later om 2015 i left Singapore and mov…

Read More

I am lavita i have completed my hsc in 2012 know i want to countinue with my studys its a 2 year gap . So how much fee will be for gap cerificate…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue