Necessity to do changes in caste certificate due to change of address


Sir in my caste certificate there have mentioned another address and now I'm going to change my address in same state and district so it's mandatory to change address of my caste certificate or not...... please answer me sortly


Answers (2)

Sir,

It is necessary to change your address in the caste certificate to be effective in all respect as all caste certificate benefits are available locally. So as soon as you change your address you should also change your caste certificate in terms of the address.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per law you will have to swear an affidavit in case of change of address,as caste certificate is permanent and the authority gives you fresh certificate you could leave out, and if not granted you will present the old caste certificate along with the affidavit for all further documentations.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sir/ Madam My wife's parents' home district is Bettiah, West Champaran, Bihar. But we want make OBC/Non Creamy Layer Certificate from PUR…

Read More

How can i get a obc ncl certificate and from where?…

Read More

Hi need to make caste certificate of my 1 year daughter. I have my caste certificate along with domicile.but I dont have any proof of 1950 year Can an…

Read More

There is collage providing study free to chd and sc student . So i get admission in that collage , before admission i clearlly told them that my paren…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue