Legal procedure for removal of father's name from AADHAAR Card


I am Hindu by religion, due to personal reason I want to remove my father's name from my AADHAAR Card. I am living away from my parents, both are alive and super senior citizen.Is it possible to remove father's name without adding any other name ( if not mandatory) like mother's or Grand father's name. Your reply in the matter is solicited and hope you will maintain privacy.


Answers (1)

Sir,

It is the identity of every person to have his fathers name in official documents. It is mandatory to provide fathers name whether you like it or not. A baby is born out of a mother and father only and it becomes his or her identity. So even if you wish to stuck his name out of Aadhar it is not possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My name is surbhi Kumari and i recently got married now i want to change my name and add my husband's name and title wid my name i.e. surbhi shash…

Read More

I'm a Muslim lady.l have applied for fresh passport. I'm separated but have my marriage certificate. I have other documents like adhar card, r…

Read More

Rajasthan Public Service Commission has made the Aadhar Card mandatory for the registration process of the RAS exam. As I haven't registered mysel…

Read More

My pre-marriage title was already changed in my Aadhaar Card, PAN Card and Voter Card and post -marriage title is recorded in those documents. Though,…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue