Legal heirs when sister dies without children & to sell the property


My sister died without child who are legal heirs the best way to sell the property

Answers (2)


211 votes

Does your sister have husband? Does she have a Mother? They will be her legal heirs. If both of them are not alive then, her brothers and sisters will become her legal heirs. To sell the property, 1st you must obtain the legal heir certificate and thereafter the legal heirs can sell the property. For any further adice and assistance kindly contact me after fixing appointment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

83 votes

If your sister's husband is alive, the he shall succeed to the estate of your deceased sister. He only has the legal right to deal with your sister's property. Please confirm if he is alive or not so as to render proper advice to you .

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, i would like to know who all is legally entitled for share of property/assets when applied for Hire ship Certificate of a Christian Intestate. In…

Read More

how can i apply for a legal heir certificate? what is the procedure and who all are needed to be present in this process?…

Read More

how many days it will take to get legal heir certificate in Hyderabad from court for muslim property, mkt value is 550000/- to proceed further of buy?…

Read More

My father has dead, but my uncle gave affidavit on tehsil office that his age is 65 year .and further he passed building Cote plan without consent of …

Read More