×

quesIs it possible that step father's name be father's name in documents?

While getting my son's admission in school we faced a problem in introducing my second husband as his father's name as the birth certificate declared my first husband as his father.



 



Yet due to our personal relations with the school principle, we were able to introduce my second husband as his father. I wanted to confirm if we need to undergo some legal proceeding (like legal adoption) or something so that my son will not face any problem in future?



 

  • ans

     

    Yes, your second husband shall have to legally adopt your son or else he cannot use his name and he shall have to use the name of his natural father.

     

    However, this process is cumbersome. If you require help with respect to adoption please let us know.

     

    First we would suggest that you check your eligibility with respect to the adoption on this link:

     

     

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am residing in Madurai, Tamilnadu. I'm the only son for my parents and my…
I am born and brought up in Bhubaneswar,Orissa. Presently I am residing in Cochin, Kerala.…
Dear sir, i have a small issue in our land document. before years a land…
I have 1 Acer of agriculture land and recently I sold 0.6 Acer .and now…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly