If we apply for POA in Maharashtra is it acceptable in other state?


At present i am staying at maharastra. I want to sell my property in Dehradun jointly named with my mom.but as my mom is too old to travel i need a power of attorney. but how we can apply for P.O.A. in maharastra which must acceptable in uttrakhand.

Answer

"To make the Special Power of Attorney created by you legally valid, follow these steps:

The deed should be made on a Stamp paper of appropriate value according to the Rules of the State where it is to be registered.
The Grantor should sign the deed in all pages at the bottom.
Two Witnesses should sign and attest the deed at the end of the document.
The Special Power of Attorney deed can be attested by a Notary Public with the seal and signature if it is not involving any immovable property.
Special Power of Attorney deed has to be compulsorily registered from a Sub-Registrar office where the property is situated, if immovable property of value of Rs.100 or above is the subject matter of the deed. Appropriate Registration charges are to be paid as per the State Rules."


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am having a flat. Flat is in the name of me and my wife. I am planning to give the power of attorney to my father for the purpose of flat registrati…

Read More

Have a property in Noida on my (Primary), Wife (second) and Mother (Third) as owners. i am on a deal to sell the property but unfortunately my wife an…

Read More

1) My wife, her sister=joint owners, own a commercial property: Rented out and document registered about 2 months back 2) I wish to take power of att…

Read More

What is a power of attorney ? How it will be useful if property is not in my name and property has been taken on loan.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue