How to sell/dispose scooter whose registration has expired?


My scooter is 17 years old and its registration expired in 2013. How can I sell it now? In case it cannot be sold without the registration, how do I dispose it in a legal way?

 

Answer

 

Registration of vehicles is necessary since vehicles are allowed to be driven in public places only after registration by the registering authority, as under the provisions of Section 39 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988, has been done. For a better understanding Section 39 of the Motor Vehicle Act 1988 has been reproduced as under:

 

Necessity for registration-

 

No person shall drive any motor vehicle  and no owner of a motor vehicle shall cause or permit the vehicle to be driven in  any public place or in any other place unless the vehicle is registered and the certificate of registration of the vehicle has not suspended or cancelled and the vehicle carries a registration mark displayed in the prescribed manner.

 

Provided that nothing in this section shall apply to a motor vehicle in possession of a dealer subject to such conditions as may be prescribed by the Central Government.

 

In view of aforesaid, you would have to apply for the renewal of registration certificate of your Scooter. For renewal of registration, first of all you will have to locate your concerned zonal office (RTO) and thereafter, you will have to file an application of renewal within such period and fill in the form, as may be prescribed by the Central Government. The application referred herein above shall be accompanied by the fee as prescribed under the form. The documents required for registration are as under:

 

1. Registration certificate in original.


2. Form 28. (NOC in duplicate)
 

3. Form 27.
 

4. Form 20.
 

5. Attested copy of address proof.
 

6. Attested copy of valid insurance.
 

7. Attested copy of pollution under control certificate.
 

8. Challan clearance from traffic police or enforcement wing of transport department. On case of commercial vehicle only.
 

9. Fitness certificate issued by the board of inspection. 
 

10. Road tax. (as applicable)
 

11. Prescribed fee for registration.
 

12. PAN Card or Form 60 & 61. (as applicable)
 

13. Certificate manufactured regarding emission norms.

 

Lastly, legally you cannot sell your scooter without a valid registration certificate. When you sell your vehicle the buyer may want to view the following documents:

 

a) Form 28: This pertains to the application to the RTO for an NOC if the buyer’s residence is in the area of jurisdiction of another RTO.

 

b) Form 29: This is for transfer of ownership of the vehicle.

 

c) Form 30: The form for intimation and transfer of ownership.

 

d) NOC from finance company if applicable.

 

Incase, of an expired registration certificate, the buyer may not be interested to purchase your scooter. Therefore, as per the law, the only way to dispose of your scooter is to renew your registration and thereafter sell it.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

I completed my mbbs(with internship) in March 2018 from a govt medical college in uttarakhand. At the time of internship we were asked to sign a bond …

Read More

I need order copy for the maintenance case from Family Court, Palakkad. This case was ordered due to exparte. …

Read More

If a person was born on 01-07-1942 as per S.S.L.C records and he is getting pension under Swatantra Sainik Samman Pension Scheme-1980. His age was 5 y…

Read More

My name written in class X and XII certificate is Sunny Kr choudhary but in my college certificate its written as Sunny Kumar Choudhary .I am planning…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue