How to register a law firm


i want to open a law firm in delhi. Does the law firm needs to be registered with the State Bar Council. Is there any requirement for registering law firms in Delhi.

Answers (2)


61 votes

Hi, as such there is no requirement for registering law firms in Delhi. You may do trademark registration of your firm in order protect your law firm name.
For further assistance you may take advice from us.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

147 votes

Law Firms as such do not require registration for starting if the lawyers have been registered with the Bar Council. However depending on your profits, there will be certain compliances required. We will be happy to assist you in chalking out the details of the same.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles