How can we make Khatian?


How can make khatian

Answers (1)


103 votes
http:www.lrc.bih.nic.in.( online website for help) The citizens who want to get the khatiyan or searching their property information along with to get the duplicate copy of their nakal have right to get it through the offline way via following the steps as the mentioned below:

:[]: First you (land owner) have to visit in their nearest district office or in the collector office of your local area where you have to search the record room.

:[]: Write an application in plain paper and give the reason that why you need the khatian copy. The form is available also in office counter in local language . Now visit to the nearest court and affix the stamp of five rupees (Rs. 5) which will be in red color. You can visit to the district court where you also can get the application printout.

:[]: The department will complete their process within 24 hours (one day) and you have to visit in office again with the four rupees stamp and get the nakal duplicate copy.

:[]: You have to provide your Thana, khata and plot number or khasra number along with the mauza information. The complete information regarding to your khatian is also available on the 8292165156 number where all the details will be send through the SMS (short message service).


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles