×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Girl makes boy sign on stamp paper forcing him to marry her in future


I am love with a guy madly and i want him to sign a promise on stamp paper that he will be going to marry me in future no matter what his parents say. So it is legal in law that through that stamp paper i can force him to marry him in future no matter what his parents say? What will be done further if he does not marry me in future, because i have the only stamp written by him as a proof of marriage, what action will be taken for him if he refuses?


Answers (2)

How old are you ? No one can be forced to marry against his/her will . Anyway any marriage forced through fear of police complaint or any such pressure generally never works out. I assume you are below 18 years hence asking about future , focus on your studies and career and being financially independent. When the time is right and if you both are still in love , marriage will happen otherwise better to forget such relationships.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

HE CAN CHOOSE TO DENY MARRIAGE EVEN AFTER SIGNING THE STAMP PAPER.

THE CONTRACT MARRIAGES OR PRE-NUPTIAL AGREEMENTS ARE NOT YET RECOGNIZED IN INDIA

HOWEVER, IF HE MAKES ANY PHYSICAL ADVANCES TOWARDS YOU LIKE A MARRIED MAN MAKES TOWARDS HIS WIFE THIS CAN BE DEEMED TO TAKE UNDUE ADVANTAGE BY GIVING PROMISE FOR MARRIAGE. THERE ARE REMEDIES FROM THE SAME FOR YOU.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have applied for passport but due to an ongoing case ( Sec.332 & 353 ) I have still not received my passport. I am getting any answer from passp…

Read More

 Mene 2016-17 me Kuchaman College se BCA 1st year Kiya h..mein pehle naam ki jagah dusra naam rakhna chahta hu.. plzzzz mujhe suggestions do...…

Read More

I have purchase a plot in alibaug on sathe khat, is it ok or i have to register my property with thasildar office. If Yes then how can i register what…

Read More

How can i change name in cbse and how much time will take to court order?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue