Can we have power of attorney applicable from past date


1) My wife, her sister=joint owners, own a commercial property: Rented out and document registered about 2 months back

2) I wish to take power of attorney for communication regarding affairs of tenancy and collection of rent, other related issues

3) I wish to sign a power of attorney in my favor

4) a) Can all three of us sign on single document stating owners "jointly and severally authorize.."

b) Can we state that this power of authority/attorney is applicable from past date of tenant contract or will it be only valid from current date

c) What value of bond paper to use

d) Notorize complsry

Answer

1.As you mentioned that your sister and wife are owner of the property and they have signed the agreement. So as per the payment clause, the rent must be paid to the owners to the contract. Incase you desire to get the POA for the purpose of collection of rent or tenancy affairs , then you can request your sister in law and wife to execute a Special Power of Attorney which must clearly specify the authorization which they intent to give you.

2. Further the Power of Attorney cannot be valid from back date and it is suggested that you execute on the fresh/ current date. At the same time, make an addeum to the Lease Rent agreement specifying about the POA and the authorities granted to you. This will give you authority to collect rent and carry other management of tenancy affairs.

3.The value of stamp paper should be Rs.100 and if the Lease Deed is 11 months then you can simply notarize the same. But if the it is beyond 11 months it suggested that you get the same registered before the Sub registrar.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

How can I cancel my General Power of Attorny?Can I cancel through a legal Notice…

Read More

I had given power of attorney to my father for my property. I doubt misuse of same. How can I I revoke it.…

Read More

i want to purchage indipendent house in a venture.they want to sale agrement on gpa. shall i purcage,accept on sale agrement.…

Read More

My father has a property by Power of Attorney in Lucknow since 20 years and all the electricity and water bills are in my father's name. Now my fa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue