Can i do court marriage with a girl who is 16 yrs old. Parents agree.


I am 21+ and am doing my job. I love a girl and she is 16+ and she is being mentally tortured by her mother a lot. Her mother doesn't want her to be with her anymore. Her parents want us to get married so that she can leave the House. My parents are also ok for our marriage.

 

I heard and saw on Google that according to Hindu Law a Girl of age 16+ can get married only if her Parents agree. So can we do a Court Marriage? Would that be a Legal Way?

Answer

As per the Constitution of India, the age of attaining majority is 18 years and also as per the Hindu Marriage Act, the girl can marry when she attains the age of majority as per the law, i.e., the age of 18. Also, marriage with a person who has not attained majority is in contravention of Child Marriage Prohibition Act.

 

The Supreme Court in various judgement has also observed that it is difficult to fix a straight jacket formula to fix the age of girls to attain marriage. We would not recomend you marrying a girl who has not yet attained majority, but if her mother is not treating her right, there are other legal meaures, to ensure that she gets a good life.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What is the procedure for court marriage? The boy is 28 years old and girl is 26 years old.…

Read More

What procedure for court marriage and marriage registration?…

Read More

Is arya samaj marriage valid if court marriage registration has not been done. Also, is arya samaj marriage valid in jaipur…

Read More

what all documents are required for Court Marriage?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue