Can a rented accommodation be used for permanent address proof


hello sir. Recently i was selected for a government job and i have to fill attestation for for verification of character and antecedents,sir my father was a government employer,he passed away in 2008.we have lived in companys quarter from my chilhood.My fathers permanent address(permanent house) does not exists due to division of property among all the family members.Now me with my family is currently staying on a rented house.I donot have any permanent address.please tell me what should i write in the permanaent address colum for my father and myself.Whether i write the current address as both my present and permanent address(rented accomodation) or write any of my relatives address as my permanent address


Answers (1)

Yiu don't need to worry about this only write you present address as your permanent address only document whic you required us rent agreement from the date when u stars living that place,and if athority wants they aske u an affidevit for address just submit it by any attach by any notry


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My Question is How can I get the Untraced Report from Court? I was using a two wheeler And in April it got stolen So I raised the FIR to nearby Police…

Read More

Dear Sir, Please advise me on bellow 1) I am purchasing an agriculture land in Palghar district of Maharashtra. Out of total deal value, the seller is…

Read More

I am a foreigner and I am married to an Indian citizen. My concern is can a foreigner hold Person of Indian Origin (PIO) card in case of divorce or de…

Read More

1. What is the procedure at the end of the company to effect the change of name of the member(foreign company) in its Share certificate apart from pas…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue