will I get alimony/maintenance from my Husband for myself?


Will I get alimony/maintenance from my Husband for myself? Because my case is in women Commission and the chair person there said that I, as a working women will not get maintenance from husband. But my case is that I am earning only 10k and my job is contractual base, I dnt have a secured job and top of that I hv a child of 7 yrs. We are living separately in a rented room. My husband is giving sum of amount for my child's academic related but I am not getting a single penny. So its very difficult for me to handle daily needs. What to do in my case?

Answers (1)


337 votes

A woman is entitled to maintenance if her personal income is insufficient to maintain the standard of living she was accustomed to while living with her husband. You will have to establish in court that your salary is insufficient to meet the needs of your daily expenses.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles