Wife threatening to suicide how can i safeguard myself.


During the mandatory separation period of 6 months for a mutual divorce if the wife attempts suicide as a trap for the husband what is the effects

Answers (2)


345 votes

as you both may be residing separately and hence if the wife attempts to commit suicide the parents or wife may try to file a false case under 306 IPC that is abatement to suicide and if the case is registered, then in that case you may file a anticipatory bail or and also approach the High court for quashing the FIR


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

164 votes

Dear Querist,
Once u file a petition for divorce it obviously means that you are living separately. However, if u r living along with her u must be cautious, ensure to know the real reason for the attempt and take appropriate action. If either of u don't sign the mutual petition after 6 months then the case may be dismissed.
Regards,
Pratap

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles