Wife threatening to kill herself whenever we have an argument or fight


Whenever we have an argument or fight she starts hitting herself or will throw stuff here and there. Or will take a knife and threaten me that she will kill herself. I have asked her if it is so difficult for both of us to live together why dont we separate. But she says she will kill herself if i leave her. I dont know how to get this sorted as it is ruining both of our lives. Kindly help

Answers (1)


133 votes

in that situation you can go for recording if she hitting herself and if she not allowing to divorce you so you can go for this and after that court will decide what is right or she is doing anything at that time you must record it that good for you and for divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles