×

quesWife threatening to file false case

My wife threatened to put me and my family in jail using all the false reasons. She has not taken any action so far but can I proactively take any measures to protect myself? I work abroad. What if she files a false complaint, will I be in unnecessary trouble?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou may apply for an anticipatory bail if and when she files a complaint against you and your family. Also, lodge a complaint against her for threatening implication in false cases.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My divorce case is pending in the district court since the last five years. I…
    Did dowery case banned by superime court
    I have paid Alimony to my wife but she is not coming for second motion.…
    I had complaint the against my husband at muzafrpr .but some personal issue i want…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly