wife not ready for restitution, how to get her to live with me


I had filed a restitution for Conjugal rights asking my wife to return back to me who had filed a false dowry case and dv case against me. In the mediation chamber she attended two sessions and took time to think but on 3rd session she sent a word from her advct saying she is not interested for restitution . The counsler put the matter back to court. So what does this mean? Will the restitution continue in court? As they have given a date to me to attend . What happens next ? What am I supposed to do ? Please advise . She also sent a word saying she will not come for mutual divorce either and will fight case.

Answers (1)


320 votes

Please first listen to your advocate if you taken service of. Personal hearing is required to make you to understand as to what is the scope of mediation. Your restitution case continues. You peruse your case, which is the only resort to redress your grievance.
Have the advice from the advocate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."


Related Articles