×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Wife & her parents put false allegations of affair to obtain alimony


My wife and her parents are falsly blaming me for physically abusing/beating her and my extra marital affair with one of my female friend. While these things are baseless and mere false blames. They even do not have any evidence in this regard. Its not been even an year of my marriage. She is living with her parents for last 3 months and neither she or her parents are willing to listen/understand my justification. I am Hindu. Please suggest if I have any option to get out of this problem. My family has once called them to talk on this matter but it has not resulted in any positive outcome. Basis on the discussions we have had with her parents, it seems that they want some alimony to settle this matter. what are the options do I have to get rid of her?


Answers (1)

Sir, If you are clean on your part then kindly go and file a complaint of harrassment and conspiracy pertaining to pull out money form you done by your wife in conspiracy with your in-law's and in the mean will file a suit for restitution of conjugal right under HMA.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Ramesh found a bio-data from a marriage bureau of a girl named Sujata, claiming to be an IAS officer who was looking for a suitable groom.On enquiry R…

Read More

I am filing for a divorce case against my husband. He had extra-marital affairs. In terms of evidence, I do have some chat transcripts from his phone.…

Read More

I am in a relationship with a guy for 7 to 8 years and 3 years for live in relationship. He promised to marry me now i believe he is cheating me. What…

Read More

Dear sir, My lawyer cheating with us took full money for case and now started ignoring case, my case is in mahila court delhi, but from last 8 hearing…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue