×

quesWife doesn't want to have sex and kids. What should i do?

My wife is not having sex with me and doesn't wish to have kids. What should i do? How should i proceed about it? Please guide me . I am also thinking about doing a second marriage how can i do it?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      You may  get divorce and remarry and if your wife is not ready then you may get married with consent of your wife. You may adopt child. But if you force your wife to have sex then complications may arise though it doesn't amount of to rape.

       

       

    • ansyou can initiate criminal poceeding aginst your wife for causing cruelty and also can ask for divorce on the same ground. if you are hindu by religion then unless and untill you take legal divorce from your legally wedded wife you are not allowed to remarry.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansYou may get divorce and do marriage with another and if your wife is not ready then you may get married with consent of your wife. You may adopt child. But if you force your wife to have sex then complications may arise though it doesn't amount of to rape

      Advocate Uday Jadhav

        Bibvewadi, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am a central govt. Employee and i am in love with a man whose…

    I am expelled out of in laws house with a plan and left with a…

    I am married for four months and after my marriage i came to know that…

    Husband not wiling to pay for my maintenance. What should I do?

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly