Wife claiming alimony after 14 months of mutual divorce


We were mutually separated in June 2014 and in October 2015 she has started thinking of claiming alimony / maintenance. She agreed in front of the judge about having no claim at all but now she has changed her mind. Even in that mutual case paper she signed, she has declared that she doesn't want any alimony. My question is I am working for an IT company, how much money she is entitled to? She is a Commerce Graduate (35 years old) and has been sitting at home only.

Answers (3)


96 votes

Hi. If the divorce by mutual consent has been granted by the court and she has specifically mentioned that she does not want any alimony or maintenance, she cannot claim any amount from you. However perusal of the divorce decree is necessary to confirm the said stand. I need to see the divorce decree first to confirm my stand.
Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

227 votes

She is not entitled to any amount. once she has herself surrendered her right to maintenance while taking a mutual consent divorce. Now she is not your wife therefore you don't have to maintain get.

please feel free to contact

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
350 votes

In case a decree of divorce by mutual consent has not been granted till now, she can claim alimony and can even withdraw from the terms of settlement, if any. In that case, she is not entitled to keep any amount handed over to her during the first motion. In case, she has signed that she doesn't want any money, still she can change her statement and the settlement agreement would get frustrated. the question of how much maintenance has a very wide scope. it depends upon the standard of the parties, the income and other factors as well. In case she is can earn and is not doing so, a negative inference would be drawn by the court however that is secondary,

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles