Wife cheated husband of 40 lac rupees from their joint account?


Husband wife have a joint account in a bank. There is a lot of dispute between then and the wife has cheated the husband of 40 lac rupees. How can husband get it back?

Answers (2)


120 votes

The Facts stated by you are insufficient to answer your query. However assuming that there is a dispute between husband and wife and husband is first holder in joint Account in a bank and wife has cheated husband of 40 lacs rupees and / or absconded with the money, husband will have to file criminal case u/s 420 Indian Penal Code with police and will have to prove offence of cheating. He can depending on facts of the case also file a civil case for recovery of amount.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

146 votes

Dear client first send legal notice through lawyer to the wife and ask her to return the amount. If she will not return the money file case of cheating and recovery of money in the court against her. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles