×

quesWhy is uniform civil code necessary in India?

I want to know about shah bano case that why is uniform civil code necessary in india?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      This is controversial case of alimony and maintenance in Muslim. This case in fact highlights how people use religion as a tool for their own personal vendetta.

      Supreme Court had passed a masterpiece judgment, giving right to a Muslim woman of maintenance on monthly basis, but then it was over turned by a legislation passed by the parliament with full majority- Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Divorce) Act, 1986.

      This act was passed to over turn the ruling of Shah Bano. The events that took place actually shakes the faith in how people have manipulated Islam, the need for Uniform Civil Code, and how congress uses Religion as a tool to get votes.A little backdrop, unlike other religions, Muslim Woman are not as educated and self dependent like the rest of the Woman. Education is denied to them and they are not allowed to work either, hence post divorce the need for maintenance only becomes greater in them.In India we have different personal laws governing each community like Muslim Laws are governed by their own Personal laws, Hindu Laws are governed by the Hindu Marriage Act, Hindu Succession Act.

      The personal laws govern Marriage, Succession, Adoption, Divorce. etc.
      These personal laws are not penalizing in nature. For eg, Adultery becomes a ground of divorce and Judicial Separation. But if you want your husband to be punished for adultery, you have to resort IPC ( Indian Penal Codes). Personal Laws are also called Family laws. 

    • ansYour query cannot be answered in short .you need to have a personal meeting to hear the answer .

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

     Me and my wife has decided to get divorce by mutual consent (mubarat) through court.i…
    i looking for divorce from my wife, we are married since 6 years, we also…
    My wife attempted to suicide once on that behalf can I get divorce. We didn't…

    Hello I have a small question,my cousin brother was diagonised by hodgkins(100% curable cancer) in…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly