×

quesWhere to file for section 498A, maintenance and divorce? What proofs?

I want to file cases against my husband these are IPC uncerd section CIC, 125, 26, 13 & 498a of Hindu Marriage Act 1955. please help me with the procedure and documents as proofs from my end.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The procedure are as under:

      Section 498 A-  You are required to file a criminal complaint at nearest police station

      Section 125 Crpc: You can file Petition under SECTION 125 CRPC thereby seeking interim maintenance

      Section 13 Hindu Marriage Act: Since your query is silent on the facts, so we will not be able to suggest you the ground, however you can file a petition as per your circumstances.

      The documents required are:
      Passport size photograph
      Marriage photo
      Adderess proof
      Other documents which support your case

    • ansneed to discuss in detail, meet personally. there are so many remedies are available and as you must be aware that there are so many special acts have been made to safegaurd and protect the womens from such a harrasment.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ans??? hey it means you want to take legal recourse against your husband. first you have to file a case to your nearest police station U. Sec. 498(a) of IPC. thereafter you can approach to your advocate and file application under Protection of woman from Domestic Violence Act. the required documents and proofs depends upon your case. Better you should approach to your advocate and discuss the case in detail.

      Advocate Sangram Singh Desai

        Shivajinagar, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Since I am a working mother and earn more than my husband the court denied…

    My sister is ill (multiple strokes, surgeries leading to physical and mental shortcomings). Her husband…
    I life has become hell bcuz of my wife & my inlaws they r tochr…
    I am Hindu and got married one year back. For both of us, it was…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly