What will be the Maintenance amount after inheritance?


Suppose a wife, only one child in the family who may inherit parents properties and wealth in crores will also get the maintenance of 1/3 or 25% of husband's salary and wealth on divorce? Will not the judiciary while pronouncing the monthly maintenance take into account the properties and wealth she is likely to inherit from her parents which in normal circumstances would have also been enjoyed by the husband if he had not divorced the lady. If the properties and wealth of the divorced wife's parents are not taken into account will it not be viewed denial of fair justice to the estranged husband? Is there any ruling that supports the view that the properties to be inherited by the wife should also be considered before awarding maintenance.

Answers (1)


213 votes

Maintaineance is given by the husband and the wealth which she gets is her right as a daughter of the family. How can a divorce maintaineance be compared to that. Ideally the wealth is not taken into account.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles