What to do if wife has left the house with my child


HELLO, MY WIFE LEFT THE HOUSE APPROX.. THREE MONTHS BEFORE & AT THAT TIME MY BABY GIRL WAS ONLY HAVE THE AGE OF 20 DAYS. SHE WAS MISBEHAVING WITH MY FAMILY & ME AS PER HER MOTHERS INPUTS AS HER MOTHER DIDN'T WANT I WILL HAPPILY LIVE WITH MY PARENTS & SHE WANTS I WILL SEPARATE FROM MY PARENTS TOTALLY & NOW SHE HAS STARTED WORKING THERE & I CALLED SO MANY TIME TO DO VIDEO CALLING WITH MY CHILD BUT THEY ARE NOT RESPONDING & SHE DIDN'T TALK TO ME FROM LAST APPROX.. THREE MONTHS. PLEASE ADVICE.


Answers (2)

In this case you should immediately put efforts to bring ur wife n child back. Their is legal recourse where she can be called to live with you n she will have to reply why she is not willing to live with you. May be she is willing to live with u n not with your parents. In any case talks with her should start as soon as possible


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
First of all, you have to decide whether you are interested to continue the marriage and if yes you file a petition under section 9 of HMA. If want to get divorce then demand for seperate residence from your parents is mental cruelty and you seek divorce from his wife.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My wife have external affair..she use to call to a specific phone no and post call she use to delete the call records later I have found it through bi…

Read More

My son is married for the past one year his wife just walked away from our house saying she loves some one else, we are christians ?…

Read More

I have filed a divorce case in Court (I am male, Hindu at present not staying with my wife) Court notice has been returned mentioning Premises locked …

Read More

I filed 498A against my husband who left me for another woman. My husband is really rich and I have a 2 year old son from him. When I filed the case h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue