What to do if wife does not want to give divorce ?


I am Hindu.I did marriage before 6 years.My wife behaviour was not accept able from very first day.ln this six years she made my life hell,s he abused me & my mother all the time.My mother facing many problem physically .she is paralyzed from last ten years.she is also diabetic patient.l talked to my wife a lot & told her that I have no way to leave my mother.My mother also depend on me physically & mentally . I have a girl child 1 years& 5 month's.Every time my wife souted on me,mother,& my child.she dose not want to take minimum responsibilities in her shoulder for our family.I did a lot to save my marriage but there is no result .Now I am planing to file divorce against her,can it possible to get divorce if wife don't want to give divorce.


Answers (1)

U hv only one way to get rid of dt problem, if ur wife is agree to give divorce dn mutual divorce petition can file nd wll get divorce decree
Court nevr want to give divorce decree on d petition filed by d husband
Mere mental torture by d wife using word does not taken into consideration for granting divorce decree
U convince ur wife to file mutual petition odrwise u hv no any odr option


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi sir. Today attended divorce court as I applied for divorce. Initially it is exparte , after 9 months she came and put vakalathnama by consulting he…

Read More

1. My husband has filed a false divorce case on me. As he cannot claim desertion, he has claimed desertion and cruelty. I have sufficient evidence to …

Read More

Dear Sir, my marriage on 11/03/2016, and my wife file a false 498A case on me & my family at 26 Nov. 2016 in Bhratpur (Rajasthan). She is not livi…

Read More

Sir my sister husband esacaped from..home So.after a long time she applies for diverse.. .she will get diverse or not ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue