×

queswhat should i do against the false case by my dead wife?

my wife who killed herself by burning with 99pc burns.
a case has been filed under S/498A against me and my brother. he has been given anticipatory bail but mine has been rejected in trial as well as High Court. what should i do. i am a Govt Servent

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear Sir,

      An answer to this can be given after examining the FIR and the orders of the district court and High Court then only a suitable legal course can be suggested.

      It would be advisable to meet in person to discuss the same. Feel free to revert

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansin these circumstances you can file application to the higher court for anticipatory bail. evidence matter in these circumstances which is primafacie must place you in the middle of the crime.

      were you present at the time of incident ?

      Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

        District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansFile SLP in Supreme Court for Bail. Face trial and if you think the FIR is so hopeless that it doesn't disclose the offence alleged, then move a petition to High Court for quashing of FIR. This may not happen as High Courts are very careful in quashing. You may argue in charge at later stage and then seek discharge

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband has filed case for divorce in Bangalore. I have appointed advocate and have…
    I have filed my divorce case in court. but still no result has came and…
    My friend is married....around 1 year before...now just we know he has married another girl…
    Hi , i 've married 8 years ago ,there was several issue by my husband…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly