What is the legal procedure to bring wife back home


MY WIFE IS NOT RETURNING HOME, AGAIN AND AGAIN LEAVE HOME SAYING THAT SHE WANTS ME TO STAY SEPARATE FROM MY PARENTS AS I REFUSED THEN SHE STARTED MAKING STORY THAT SHE GET TORTURE IN MY ABSENCE ,MY PARENTS TREAT HER LIKE HER OWN DAUGHTER AND ONCE IN REFUSE THEN SHE SAY THAT SHE WILL SUICIDE IF I DONT AGREE THEN ABUSE ME,TELL THAT I AM FRAUD..AND DISCONNECTS ALL THE CONTACT

Answers (1)


85 votes

File restitution of conjugal rights, do not file divorce, if she files maintenance and domestic violence case and divorce then only file the restitution case.As per top court of india if a hindu wife after marriage tries to separate a hindu husband from his aged parents that is a ground for divorce, now the point is you have to prove it, best way exchange emails amongst yourself and get it written by your wife that she wants to stay separate from your parents otherwise she will take drastic action. Play safe with cards dont let her know your intentions of exchanging emails. She might tell you in worst language over email incase but you will always be polite and non aggressive.Detailed technicalities need to be discussed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles