×

quesWhat consequences if abstain for signing second motion mutual divorce?

Me and my husband filed for mutual divorce. The first motion was done 5 months back and some papers where signed which included about maintenance and child custody. Now i no longer wish to divorce him. What can legally happen if i do not sign or appear for the second motion?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The Second Motion will be dismissed, the court cannot force you to sign the second motion.

      The mutual consent petition will fail. 

      The decree for divorce will not be passed

    • ansMy question is did you received any alomy in first motion. Secondly he abuse or torture and you after first motion. If answers is yes. Then you can do so. But after that you can't file mutual consent divorce again in future.
      You have only limited grounds to take divorce.

      Advocate Akhil Verma

        Delhi High Court, Delhi

    • ansThe decree for divorce will not be passed

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • ansThe Second Motion will be dismissed, the court cannot force you to sign the second motion. The mutual consent petition will fail.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hello, I and my wife are separated since 2yrs and I have got one daughter!…

    I have been married for 6 years, and all this while a lot of incidences…

    I want to take divorce after 15 days of marriage. I am a Hindu. Kindly help.

    Is it possible to get divorce without staying separately for 1 year? Ours was love…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly