What are the consequences if a party doesnt come on the hearing dat


My case is Under section 13B . On second motion judge gives us a date for order writing. If on this date second party does not come. Then what can be the consequences? What should I do?

Answers (3)


191 votes

As per ur quarry Case will not maintainable,in court so first not press the matter in the court with libertarian to file frass u /s 13 HMA ,if sec party Wii not appeared before the court ,rest on wish a VI's


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

315 votes

आपने जिस धारा के तहत तलाक का मुकदमा पेश करना बताया है उस के तहत अगर आप का पति 18 माह से अधिक कोर्ट में प्रस्तुत नहीं हो रहा है तो कोर्ट में प्रार्थना पत्र पेश कर कर आप तलाक याचिका स्वीकार करवा सकते हैं 18 साल

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
194 votes

Judgement shall be pronounced in the absence of either party.
न्यायालय द्वारा पक्षकार की अनुपस्थिति में आदेश सुनाया जाएगा पक्षकार की उपस्थिति न्यायालय आदेश जारी करते समय आवश्यक नहीं है जो भी आदेश होगा दोनों पक्षकारों पर प्रभावी होगा

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles